Privacy Policy

Regina Donnelly and Emir Crowley T/A Hand in Hand Childrens Occupational Therapy operates the www.childrensoccupationaltherapy.ie website, which provides the “SERVICE”. This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decides to use our SERVICE. If you choose to use our SERVICE, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the SERVICE. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection, Use, Retention and Deletion

For a better experience while using our SERVICE, we may require you to provide us with certain pieces of information that personally identify parents/guardians and children, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and dates of birth. We process information relating to the health (physical and mental) and education of children using our service.The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you. If you provide this information via one of our contact forms then you will be required to tick a box which clearly states that you consent to us collecting and processing your information, your information is sent to us in the form of an email and no data about you is stored on our website server. Contacting us by phone or via our email address(s) also grants us consent to use your contact information in order to deal with your enquiry and to provide you with information now and in the future. 

We also collect information in manual/paper and electronic formats. We do not record ‘phone calls . 

Our policy on data retention is guided by the HSE. As per the HSE’s most recently (2013) published Records Retention Periods policy (https://www.hse.ie/eng/services/list/3/acutehospitals/hospitals/ulh/staff/resources/pppgs/rm/recret2013.pdf), we retain paper and electronic information relating to children/young people until the patient’s 25th birthday or 26th if the young person was 17 at the conclusion of treatment, or 8 years after death. We retain financial data for the current year plus six years. Once a retention period has expired, data is destroyed under confidential conditions.

Should you wish to have your details added to, amended or deleted please contact info@childrensoccupationaltherapy.ie and your request with be dealt with accordingly.

Information Sharing & Disclosure

The hand in hand Children’s Occupational Therapy Centre does not share data woth individuals or organizations except under the following circumstances:


If we have your written consent to do so we will share personal information relating to your child with other professionals
If for legal reasons we will share information if we are legally obliged to e.g. gardai

We provide parents / guardians of under 16 year olds worh a consent from to be signed prior to assessment/ consultation/ intervention.
Over 16 years are required to sign their own consent form.
We do not assume consent , consent must be freely given .

Log Data

Whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our SERVICE that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. It does not contain information such as your name, email address etc.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information in order to improve our SERVICE. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our SERVICE. Please see our Cookies Policy page for more information.

Security

We value your trust in providing us with your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it.

Please take notice that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. By using our SERVICES you do so with the understanding that we bare no responsibility for any loss or liability associated with doing so. For further information see our Terms of Use.

Hosting and Email Servers

Our hosting and email servers are operated by a third party Hosting Provider. These servers are based in the Netherlands and use the highest industry standards to ensure that they are protected from all forms of malicious attacks.

For security and competition reasons we do not disclose who are providers are here, however should you require further information we can provide it should we establish that you have a  legitimate right to know.

Third Parties

We use third party providers in order to deliver certain services such as analytics. For more information about these providers please see the sections on “Service Providers” “Transfers of Your Information Outside of the European Economic Area“. Please note we are not responsible for the security of these third party providers, by using the services they provide you do it with the full understanding that we bare no responsibility for any loss or liability that may arise from doing so.

Transfers of Your Information Outside of the European Economic Area

We use two providers who may store data outside of the EEA, with the destination country being the USA. For more information on transferring data outside of the EU to the USA please visit the https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/eu-us-privacy-shield_en

Google

We use Google Analytics service to collect data for marketing purposes, as such Google transfers the information that it collects via cookies (your IP address and information about you use our website) and stores it outside the EEA (United States of America).

We also use Google to store and back up information necessary for the provision of SERVICES to our clients. These pieces of information are also transferred and stored on Googles Servers in the USA.

If you wish to review Google’s privacy policy you can do so here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and how the use the information collected by cookies here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing the browser plugin here:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Links to Other Sites

Our SERVICE may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us, therefore we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites as we have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our SERVICES do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information directly from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take the necessary actions.

We process the following data about children directly from Parents/Guardians: Names (of parents/guardians and children), addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and dates of birth. We process information relating to the health (physical and mental) and education of children using our service.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Data Protection and Your Rights in Relation to Your Information

For information about your rights in relation to your information, including any limitations which apply, please visit the following pages on the Data Protcetion Commissioners website:

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/A-guide-to-your-rights-Plain-English-Version/r/858.htm; and

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Accessing-Your-Personal-Information/r/14.htm.

You can also find out further information about your rights, as well as information on any limitations which apply to those rights, by reading the underlying legislation contained in Articles 12 to 22 and 34 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/reform/files/regulation_oj_en.pdf

Data Requests

All requests regarding your data can be sent to info@childrensoccupationaltherapy.ie, if your request is deemed to be valid then it will be dealt with in the appropriate manner and timeframe as required by “Art. 15 GDPR Right of access by the data subject”. This includes “the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing.”

To protect your data we will use all reasonable efforts to identify that you are who you say you are before releasing your data.

For more information visit: https://ec.europa.eu/commission/sites/beta-political/files/data-protection-overview-citizens_en.pdf

Data Breaches

In the highly unlikely situation that we suffer a data breach then we will inform all those affected in the appropriate manner and timeframe as required by “Art. 33 GDPR Notification of a personal data breach to the supervisory authority”. For more information on this visit: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612052

Contact Us

For further enquiries about our Privacy Policy you may contact us at the following address:

HAND IN HAND,
BANGLA THERAPY CENTRE
BALRATH
NAVAN
CO. MEATH

Email: info@childrensoccupationaltherapy.ie

 

Disclaimer

While every effort has been made to ensure that this website confirms to GDPR we make no claim that it does so. We will make whatever changes deemed necessary and within the appropriate timeframe should we be required to do so by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

We claim no copyright over the content of this privacy statement, where it is legally deemed to be a breach of copyright we will amend accordingly if legally instructed to do so.

We make no claim as to the accuracy or legality of the information contained within this privacy policy or any other sections of our website.

This Privacy Policy page was created with the assistance of Privacy Policy Template.net.